New York: The world is full of colorful scenes, most of whom you have seen, but it is of sure you have never ever seen these animals even you have never heard about them.
Small, black, thick velvety fur and big, burrowing feet, so far, so mole. The star-nosed mole can identify and consume of to 12 objects per second, making it the fasted feeder of all mammals.The mole can be found in eastern North America. Unfortunately they live underground, rendering them rather difficult to spot.
The blue Parrotfish is a member of the parrotfish genus Scarus. It is found on coral reefs in shallow water in the tropical and subtropical parts of the western Atlantic Ocean and the Caribbean Sea.
The narwhal, or narwhale, is a medium-sized toothed whale and possesses a large “tusk” from a protruding canine tooth. It lives year-round in the Arctic waters around Greenland, Canada, and Russia.
The Okapi, also known as the forest giraffe or zebra giraffe, is a giraffid mammal native to the Ituri Rainforest, located in the northeast of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The Mutillidae are a family of more than 3,000 species of wasps. this Black and white specimens are sometimes known as panda ants due to their hair coloration resembling that of the Chinese giant panda. Their bright colours serve as aposematic signals. They are known for their extremely painful stings.
It can be found in the Western Ghats in India. Names in English that have been used for this species are purple frog, Indian purple frog or pignose frog.
The Shoebill also known as Whalehead or Shoe-billed Stork, is a very large stork-like bird. It derives its name from its massive shoe-shaped bill. It lives in tropical east Africa in large swamps from Sudan to Zambia.
Glaucus atlanticus (commonly known as the sea swallow, blue angel, blue glaucus, blue dragon, blue sea slug and blue ocean slug) is a species of small-sized blue sea slug, a pelagic aeolid nudibranch.
Mantis shrimp or stomatopods are marine crustaceans, the members of the order Stomatopoda. They may reach 30 centimetres (12 in) in length, though in exceptional cases have been recorded at up to 38 cm.